Outline

Laboratories

Select a department.

Advanced Material Science

Laboratory name Department / Other organization Researcher Field / Course
The Institue for Solid State Physics, UTokyo Professor Hatsumi MORI Condensed Matter Science
OKAMOTO & KIDA Lab Professor Hiroshi OKAMOTO
Associate Professor Noriaki KIDA
Quantum Condensed-Matter Science
The Institue for Solid State Physics, UTokyo Professor Jun YOSHINOBU Functional Materials
TAKEYA Lab Professor Junichi TAKEYA
Associate Professor Toshihiro OKAMOTO
Associate Professor Shun WATANABE
Organic Electronics Science
ARIGA Lab Professor Katsuhiko ARIGA Organic Electronics Science
KATO Lab Lecturer Kazuaki KATO Super Molecular Science
TERASHIMA Lab Professor Kazuo TERASHIMA
Associate Professor Tsuyohito ITO
Process Science for Advanced Materials
The Institue for Solid State Physics, UTokyo Associate Professor Keiichi INOUE Functional Materials
ITO Lab Professor Kohzo ITO
Associate Professor Hideaki YOKOYAMA
Super Molecular Science
MAYUMI Lab The Institue for Solid State Physics, UTokyo Associate Professor Koichi MAYUMI Neutron Science
KITA Lab Professor Koji KITA Nano-Space Function Design
OKAZAKI Lab The Institue for Solid State Physics, UTokyo Associate Professor Kozo OKAZAKI Laser and Synchrotron
LIPPMAA Lab The Institue for Solid State Physics, UTokyo Professor Mikk LIPPMAA Nanoscale Science
YAMASHITA Lab The Institue for Solid State Physics, UTokyo Associate Professor Minoru YAMASHITA Condensed Matter Science
NAKATSUJI Lab School of Science, UTokyo Professor Satoru NAKATSUJI Quantum Materials
MIWA Lab The Institue for Solid State Physics, UTokyo Associate Professor Shinji MIWA Quantum Materials
ARIMA & TOKUNAGA Lab Professor Taka-hisa ARIMA
Associate Professor Yusuke TOKUNAGA
Correlated-Matter Physics
SHIBAUCHI & HASHIMOTO Lab Professor Takasada SHIBAUCHI
Associate Professor Kenichiro HASHIMOTO
Quantum Phases of Matter
UEMURA Lab School of Engineering, UTokyo Professor Takashi UEMURA
Associate Professor Nobuhiko HOSONO
Molecular Organization Chemistry
MASUDA Lab The Institue for Solid State Physics, UTokyo Associate Professor Takatsugu MASUDA Neutron Science
KIMURA Lab Professor Tsuyoshi KIMURA Functional Materials Physics
MATSUDA Lab The Institue for Solid State Physics, UTokyo Professor Yasuhiro MATSUDA International MegaGauss Science
MITARAI Lab Professor Yoko MITARAI
Lecturer Tetsuya MATSUNAGA
High-Tempreture materials design
SUGIMOTO Lab Associate Professor Yoshiaki SUGIMOTO Single Atom Molecule Science
OTANI Lab The Institue for Solid State Physics, UTokyo Professor Yoshichika OTANI Nanoscale Science
OKAMOTO Lab Professor Yoshihiko OKAMOTO Materials Design
HARADA Lab The Institue for Solid State Physics, UTokyo Professor Yoshihisa HARADA Synchrotron Radiation Science
SASAKI Lab Professor Yuji C SASAKI Multiple-Image Science
HIROI Lab The Institue for Solid State Physics, UTokyo Professor Zenji HIROI Materials Design

Advanced Energy

Laboratory name Department / Other organization Researcher Field / Course
ICHINOSE Lab Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry Visiting Professor Ataru ICHINOSE CRIEPI
KWAK Lab JAXA Project Professor Dongyoun KWAK JAXA System
KAJITA & SAITOH Lab Associate Professor Haruhiko SAITOH Plasma Science
SUGAMA Lab National Institute for Fusion Science Professor Hideo SUGAMA NIFS
FUJIMOTO Lab Professor HIROSHI FUJIMOTO Electromagnetic Energy
TANABE Lab Associate Professor Hiroshi TANABE Energy Conversion
YAMADA Lab Professor Hiroshi YAMADA Nuclear Fusion
KOIZUMI Lab Associate Professor Hiroyuki KOIZUMI Energy Conversion
OHSAKI Lab Professor Hiroyuki OHSAKI Electromagnetic Energy
BABA Lab Professor JUMPEI BABA Electromagnetic Energy
FUJITA Lab JAXA Visiting Professor KAZUHISA FUJITA JAXA System
OKAMOTO Lab Associate Professor Koji OKAMOTO Energy Conversion
Professor Koji UENISHI Energy Conversion
SUZUKI Lab Professor Kojiro SUZUKI Transdisciplinary Design
NEMOTO Lab Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry Visiting Professor Koshichi NEMOTO CRIEPI
NAGATA Lab Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry Visiting Associate Professor Masaki NAGATA CRIEPI
NISHIURA Lab Visiting Associate Professor Masaki NISHIURA NIFS
INOMOTO Lab Professor Michiaki INOMOTO Nuclear Fusion
SHIMIZU Lab Project Lecturer Osamu SHIMIZU Open Innovation of Mobility Technologies for SDGs
Professor Ryo ONO Electromagnetic Energy
SAKAMOTO Lab National Institute for Fusion Science Visiting Professor Ryuichi SAKAMOTO NIFS
SAKAI Lab JAXA Visiting Associate Professor Shinichiro SAKAI JAXA Space exploration
USAMI Lab National Institute for Fusion Science Associate Professor Shunsuke USAMI NIFS
MIZUMA Lab Project Professor Takeshi MIZUMA Safety Design
FUJITA Lab Project Lecturer Toshiyuki FUJITA Thermal System Engineering Cooperating with Electrical Vehicles
KAWAKATSU Lab JAXA Visiting Professor Yasuhiro KAWAKATSU JAXA Space exploration
ONO Lab Professor Yasushi ONO Electromagnetic Energy
AOKI Lab JAXA Visiting Associate Professor Yuichiro AOKI JAXA System

Complexity Science and Engineering

Laboratory name Department / Other organization Researcher Field / Course
NOSE Lab Professor Akinao NOSE
Project Researcher Hiroshi KOHSAKA
Brain-Bio Module
EJIRI Lab Professor Akira EJIRI Extreme Matter Module
MIYAMOTO Lab School of Engineering, UTokyo Professor Hideaki MIYAMOTO Astrobiology Module
KORI Lab Professor Hiroshi KORI Complexity Platform
SHINODA Lab Professor Hiroyuki SHINODA Brain-Bio Module
YOSHIKAWA Lab Professor Ichiro YOSHIKAWA Astrobiology Module
Associate Professor Issei SATO Complexity Platform
YOSHIOKA Lab Lecturer Kazuo YOSHIOKA Astrobiology Module
SHINOHARA Lab Professor Kouji SHINOHARA Extreme Matter Module
OKAZAKI Lab The Institue for Solid State Physics, UTokyo Associate Professor Kozo OKAZAKI Extreme Matter Module
Professor Masashi SUGIYAMA Complexity Platform
OKADA Lab Professor Masato OKADA Brain-Bio Module
TSUJII Lab Lecturer Naoto TSUJII Extreme Matter Module
YOKOYA Lab Lecturer Naoto YOKOYA Complexity Platform
KOBAYASHI Lab Associate Professor Ryota KOBAYASHI Complexity Platform
ARITA Lab School of Engineering, Utokyo Professor Ryotaro ARITA Extreme Matter Module
OHDACHI Lab National Institute for Fusion Science Visiting Professor Satoshi OHDACHI Extreme Matter Module
TANAKA Lab JAXA Visiting Associate Professor Satoshi TANAKA Astrobiology Module
SUGITA Lab School of Science, UTokyo Professor Seiji SUGITA Astrobiology Module
FUJISAWA Lab RIKEN Visiting Professor Shigeyoshi FUJISAWA Brain-Bio Module
AOKI Lab Lecturer Shohei Aoki Astrobiology Module
ISHIDA Lab Lecturer Takashi ISHIDA Complexity Platform
SASAKI Lab Associate Professor Takehiko SASAKI Extreme Matter Module
IMAMURA Lab Professor Takeshi IMAMURA Astrobiology Module
TODO Lab National Institute for Fusion Science Visiting Professor Yasushi TODO Extreme Matter Module
MAKINO Lab Associate Professor Yasutoshi MAKINO Brain-Bio Module
IZUMIDA Lab Lecturer Yuki IZUMIDA Complexity Platform

Integrated Biosciences

Laboratory name Department / Other organization Researcher Field / Course
ISHIKAWA Lab Associate Professor Asano ISHIKAWA Molecular Ecological Genetics
TSUDA Lab Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, Utokyo Professor Atsushi TSUDA Advanced Marine Bioscience
Medical Proteomics Lab Professor Fugaku AOKI Bioresource Regulation
National Cancer Center Japan Professor Genichiro ISHII Cancer Biology
FUJIWARA Lab Professor HARUHIKO FUJIWARA Innovational Biology
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization Professor Hideki SEZUTSU Applied Bioresources
SAITO Lab Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, Utokyo Professor Hiroaki SAITO Advanced Marine Bioscience
KATAOKA Lab Professor Hiroshi KATAOKA
Professor Shinji NAGATA
Molecular Recognition
National Cancer Center Japan Professor Katsuya TSUCHIHARA Cancer Biology
NAKAYAMA Lab Associate Professor Kazuhiro NAKAYAMA Evolutionary Anthropology
Medical Proteomics Lab Professor Kazuo YAMAMOTO Molecular Medicine
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization Associate Professor Ken NAITO Applied Bioresources
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization Associate Professor Kiyosumi HORI Applied Bioresources
HAMASAKI Lab Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, Utokyo Professor Koji HAMASAKI Advanced Marine Bioscience
Medical Proteomics Lab Associate Professor Kuninori SUZUKI Signal Transduction
National Cancer Center Japan Professor Masahiro YASUNAGA Cancer Biology
SUZUKI Lab Associate Professor Masashi SUZUKI Bioresource Technology
Medical Proteomics Lab Associate Professor Masataka G SUZUKI Bioresource Regulation
YONEDA Lab The University Museum, UTokyo Professor Minoru YONEDA Isotope Ecology
OHTANI Lab Associate Professor Misato OHTANI Plant Functional Analyses
Medical Proteomics Lab Associate Professor Naoki MATSUMOTO Molecular Medicine
MATUNAGA Lab Professor Sachihiro MATUNAGA Integrated Biology
KAWAMURA Lab Professor Shoji KAWAMURA Evolutionary Anthropology
ODA Lab Associate Professor Shoji ODA Genome Stability
National Cancer Center Japan Professor Susumu KOBAYASHI Cancer Biology
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization Associate Professor Takahiro KIKAWADA Applied Bioresources
HISATSUNE Lab Associate Professor Tatsuhiro HISATSUNE Biochemistry of Cell Responsiveness
KOJIMA Lab Associate Professor Tetsuya KOJIMA Innovational Biology
NAGATA Lab Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, Utokyo Professor Toshi NAGATA Advanced Marine Bioscience
IWASAKI Lab Professor Wataru IWASAKI Computational Evolutionary Biology
Medical Proteomics Lab Professor Yoshikazu OHYA Signal Transduction

Computational Biology and Medical Sciences

Laboratory name Department / Other organization Researcher Field / Course
UCHIDA Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Project Associate Professor Hiroaki UCHIDA Medical Sciences Group
Division of Molecular Biotherapy Cancer Chemotherapy Center Visiting Professor Akihiro TOMIDA Medical Sciences Group
Division of Stem Cell and Molecular Medicine, Center for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Atsushi IWAMA Medical Sciences Group
SUZUKI Lab Associate Professor Ayako SUZUKI Medical Sciences Group
Division of Malaria Immunology The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Coban CEVAYIR Medical Sciences Group
TAHARA Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Hideaki TAHARA Medical Sciences Group
TANIGUCHI Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Hideki TANIGUCHI Medical Sciences Group
Research Hospital Division of Diseases and Applied Immunology The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Hiroshi YOTSUYANAGI Medical Sciences Group
Division of Molecular Biotherapy Cancer Chemotherapy Center Visiting Professor Hiroyuki SEIMIYA Medical Sciences Group
KIRYU Lab Associate Professor Hisanori KIRYU Computational Biology Group
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science Visiting Professor Hisao MASAI Medical Sciences Group
MUTO Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Kaori MUTO Biomedical Innovation Policy Group
SUGIMURA Lab School of Science, UTokyo Associate Professor Kaoru SUGIMURA Computational Biology Group
UCHIMARU Lab Professor Kaoru UCHIMARU Medical Sciences Group
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Visiting Professor Katsutaka OISHI Medical Sciences Group
NAKANO Lab Associate Professor Kazumi NAKANO Medical Sciences Group
National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition Professor Ken J. ISHII Medical Sciences Group
MIYAKE Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Kensuke MIYAKE Medical Sciences Group
NAKAI Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Kenta NAKAI Medical Sciences Group
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Visiting Professor Kentaro MIYAZAKI Medical Sciences Group
TOMII Lab National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Visiting Professor Kentaro TOMII Computational Biology Group
ASAI Lab Professor Kiyoshi ASAI Computational Biology Group
ITO Lab Professor Koichi ITO Medical Sciences Group
MATSUDA Lab Professor Koichi MATSUDA Medical Sciences Group
TSUDA Lab Professor Koji TSUDA Computational Biology Group
TOMITA Lab Professor Kozo TOMITA Medical Sciences Group
UI-TEI Lab School of Science, UTokyo Associate Professor Kumiko UI-TEI Computational Biology Group
NAKANISHI Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Makoto NAKANISHI
Associate Professor Atsuya NISHIYAMA
Medical Sciences Group
FRITH Lab Professor Martin FRITH Computational Biology Group
Medical Proteomics Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Associate Professor Masaaki OYAMA Medical Sciences Group
SEKI Lab Project Associate Professor Masahide SEKI Medical Sciences Group
KASAHARA Lab Associate Professor Masahiro KASAHARA Computational Biology Group
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science Visiting Professor Masanari ITOKAWA Medical Sciences Group
NOJIMA Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Associate Professor Masanori NOJIMA Biomedical Innovation Policy Group
Dept.Regenerative Medicine Reserch Institute National Center for Global Health and Medicine Professor Minoru TANAKA Medical Sciences Group
TAKEKAWA Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Mutsuhiro TAKEKAWA Medical Sciences Group
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Visiting Associate Professor Naohiro NODA Medical Sciences Group
TOMITA Lab Associate Professor Nono TOMITA Medical Sciences Group
SHINKURA Lab Institute for Quantitative Bioscience, UTokyo Professor Reiko SHINKURA Medical Sciences Group
National Cancer Center Japan Visiting Associate Professor Riu YAMASHITA Computational Biology Group
Division of Molecular Biotherapy Cancer Chemotherapy Center Visiting Associate Professor Ryohei KATAYAMA Medical Sciences Group
NAKATO Lab Institute for Quantitative Bioscience, UTokyo Lecturer Ryuichiro NAKATO Computational Biology Group
KANO Lab Professor Shingo KANO Biomedical Innovation Policy Group
MORISHITA Lab Professor Shinichi MORISHITA Computational Biology Group
RIKEN Visiting Associate Professor Shintaro IWASAKI Medical Sciences Group
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Visiting Professor Shinya HONDA Medical Sciences Group
KURODA Lab School of Science, UTokyo Professor Shinya KURODA Computational Biology Group
Database Center for Life Science Visiting Professor Susumu GOTO Computational Biology Group
GOYAMA Lab Professor Susumu GOYAMA Medical Sciences Group
Molecular Profiling Research Center for Drug Discovery, AIST Visiting Professor Takatsugu HIROKAWA Computational Biology Group
TSUNODA Lab School of Science, UTokyo Professor Tatsuhiko TSUNODA Computational Biology Group
MATANO Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Tetsuro MATANO Medical Sciences Group
The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Tomoji MASHIMO Medical Sciences Group
Division of Malaria Immunology The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Toshifumi INADA Medical Sciences Group
IWASAKI Lab Professor Wataru IWASAKI Computational Biology Group
YAMADA Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Yasuhiro YAMADA Medical Sciences Group
KAWAGUCHI Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Yasushi KAWAGUCHI Medical Sciences Group
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science Visiting Professor Yasushi SAEKI Medical Sciences Group
FURUKAWA Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Yoichi FURUKAWA Medical Sciences Group
KAMATANI Lab Professor Yoichiro KAMATANI Medical Sciences Group
HIRATA Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Associate Professor Yoshihiro HIRATA Medical Sciences Group
KURUMIZAKA Lab. Institute for Quantitative Bioscience, UTokyo Associate Professor Yoshimasa TAKIZAWA Medical Sciences Group
MURAKAMI Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Yoshinori MURAKAMI Medical Sciences Group
YAMANASHI Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Professor Yuji YAMANASHI Medical Sciences Group
TOMARI Lab Institute for Quantitative Bioscience, UTokyo Professor Yukihide TOMARI Medical Sciences Group
INOUE Lab The Institute of Medical Science, Utokyo Associate Professor Yusuke INOUE Biomedical Innovation Policy Group
SAITO Lab National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Visiting Associate Professor Yutaka SAITO Computational Biology Group
SUZUKI Lab Professor Yutaka SUZUKI Computational Biology Group
KAM Lab RIKEN Visiting Associate Professor Zhang KAM Computational Biology Group

Natural Environmental Studies

Laboratory name Department / Other organization Researcher Field / Course
OBATA Lab Professor Hajime OBATA
Associate Professor Shigeyoshi OTOSAKA
Marine Biogeochemical Cycles
FUKUDA Lab Associate Professor Hideki FUKUDA Marine Biogeochemical Cycles
OGAWA Lab Professor Hiroshi OGAWA Marine Biogeochemical Cycles
National Institute for Environmental Studies Professor Hiroshi YAMAMOTO
Professor Hidetoshi KURAMOCHI
Associate Professor Takahiro YAMAGISHI
Associate Professor Haruna WATANABE
Material Cycling in the Environment
ASHI Lab Associate Professor Juichiro ASHI Global Marine Environment
AOYAMA Lab Professor Jun AOYAMA
Associate Professor Yuki MINEGISHI
Assistant Professor Naoya OHTSUCHI
Marine Life Science and Environment
SATO Lab Professor Katsufumi SATO Marine Life Science and Environment
ANAZAWA Lab Associate Professor Katsuro ANAZAWA Natural Environmental Structures
NARA Lab Professor Kazuhide NARA Natural Environmental Changes
NAKAMURA Lab Lecturer Kazuhiko NAKAMURA Natural Environmental Landscape
YOSHIMURA Lab Professor Kei YOSHIMURA
Project Associate Professor Takao YOSHIKANE
Assistant Professor Tomoko NITTA
Numerical Modeling for Global Environment Issues
TANAKA Lab Associate Professor Kiyoshi TANAKA Marine Environmental Dynamics
INOUE Lab Professor Koji INOUE Marine Life Science and Environment
KOMATU Lab Associate Professor Kosei KOMATU Marine Resources and Environment
National Institute for Environmental Studies Professor Mahito WATANABE
Associate Professor Toru TAMURA
Associate Professor Koji SEIKE
Earth Surface Processes
SUZUKI Lab Associate Professor Maki SUZUKI Biosphere Functions
YAMAMURO Lab Professor Masumi YAMAMURO Natural Environmental Structures
KUBO Lab Lecturer Mugino KUBO Biosphere Functions
IMASU Lab Professor Ryoichi IMASU Numerical Modeling for Global Environment Issues
KOJIMA & KANO Lab Professor Shigeaki KOJIMA
Associate Professor Yasunori KANO
Assistant Professor Takuya YAHAGI
Global Marine Environment
KIMURA & YAMAMOTO Lab Professor Shingo KIMURA
Project Professor Naoki HOSAKA
Associate Professor Mitsuo YAMAMOTO
Project Lecturer Seishi HAGIHARA
Marine Biosphere Environment
FUJIO Lab Associate Professor Shinzou FUJIO Marine Environmental Dynamics
YOSHIZAWA Lab Associate Professor Susumu YOSHIZAWA Marine Resources and Environment
OGUCHI Lab Professor Takashi OGUCHI
Assistant Professor Kotaro IIZUKA
Environmental Information Science
TERADA Lab Associate Professor Toru TERADA
Project Assistant Professor Saori KASHIHARA
Biosphere Information Science
SUGAI Lab Professor Toshihiko SUGAI Natural Environmental Changes
YAMAZAKI Lab Professor Toshitsugu YAMAZAKI Marine Environmental Dynamics
MICHIDA Lab Professor Yutaka MICHIDA Marine Environmental Dynamics

Ocean Technology, Policy, and Environment

Laboratory name Department / Other organization Researcher Field / Course
RHEEM Lab Professor Chang-Kyu RHEEM Ocean Sensing Technology Group
MURAYAMA Lab Professor Hideaki MURAYAMA Ocean Utilization Group
TAKAGI Lab Professor Ken TAKAGI Ocean Utilization Group
WADA Lab Associate Professor Ryota WADA Ocean Utilization Group
TABETA Lab Professor Shigeru TABETA
Associate Professor Katsunori MIZUNO
Ocean Environment Group
HIRABAYASHI Lab Associate Professor Shinichiro HIRABAYASHI Ocean Utilization Group
BEHERA Lab Visiting Professor Swadhin BEHERA Marine Research and Development System Group
KIKUCHI Lab Visiting Professor Takashi KIKUCHI Marine Research and Development System Group
WASEDA Lab Professor Takuji WASEDA
Lecturer Tsubasa KODAIRA
Ocean Environment Group
SATO Lab Professor Toru SATO Ocean Environment Group
MAKI Lab Associate Professor Toshihiro MAKI Ocean Sensing Technology Group
KONNO Lab Associate Professor Yoshihiro KONNO Ocean Utilization Group
YOKOTA Lab Associate Professor Yusuke YOKOTA Ocean Sensing Technology Group

Environment Systems

Laboratory name Department / Other organization Researcher Field / Course
MIZUNO Lab Associate Professor Katsunori MIZUNO Environmental Informatics and Sensing
MATSUSHIMA Lab Professor Jun MATSUSHIMA Energy and Resources Systems
OTOMO Lab Associate Professor Junichiro OTOMO Environmental Chemical Energy Engineering
TONOKURA Lab Professor Kenichi TONOKURA
Assistant Professor Michiya FUJITA
Atmospheric Environment Systems
OSHIMA & AKIZUKI Lab Lecturer Makoto AKIZUKI Environmental Process Engineering
AICHI Lab Lecturer Masaatsu AICHI Energy and Environment
TABETA Lab Professor Shigeru TABETA Marine Environment Systems
IIMOTO Lab Professor Takeshi IIMOTO
Assistant Professor Masahiro OKURA
Environmental Safety Management
NUNOURA Lab Associate Professor Teppei NUNOURA
Assistant Professor Osamu SAWAI
Environmental Safety Systems
TOKUNAGA Lab Professor Tomochika TOKUNAGA Geosphere Environment Systems
IHARA Lab Associate Professor Tomohiko IHARA Environmental Social Systems
HIJIOKA & FUJII & NAKAJIMA Lab Visiting Professor Yasuaki HIJIOKA
Visiting Professor Minoru FUJII
Visiting Associate Professor Kenichi NAKAJIMA
Professor Yuichi MORIGUCHI
Transition to a Cycle-Oriented Society
OSHIMA & AKIZUKI Lab Professor Yoshito OSHIMA Environmental Risk Assessment

Human and Engineered Environmental Studies

Laboratory name Department / Other organization Researcher Field / Course
Ambient Mechatronics Lab Professor Akio YAMAMOTO
Lecturer Shunsuke YOSHIMOTO
Ambient Mechatronics
HOSAKA & SASAKI Lab Professor Hiroshi HOSAKA
Professor Ken SASAKI
Environmental Information and Microsystems
OKUDA & HASHIMOTO Lab Professor Hiroshi OKUDA
Lecturer Gaku HASHIMOTO
Simulation of Complex Environmental Systems
Universal Sports Health Science Lab Project Researcher Kaoru SAKATANI Universal sports health science (Xebio)
Innovative Learning Creation Studies Professor Kayoko KURITA
Project Lecturer Satori HACHISUKA
Innovative Learning Creation Studies
HIEKATA Lab Professor Kazuo HIEKATA Industrial Information Systems and Environment
Human Augmentation Studies Visiting Professor Masaaki MOCHIMARU
Visiting Professor Yoshio MATSUMOTO
Project Associate Professor Akihiko MURAI
Human Augmentation
SHINO & NIHEI Lab Associate Professor Motoki SHINO
Associate Professor Misato NIHEI
Assistive Technology
Universal Sports Health Science Lab Professor Shin'ichi WARISAWA Universal sports health science (Xebio)
WARISAWA & FUKUI & KOMETANI Lab Professor Shin'ichi WARISAWA
Associate Professor RUI FUKUI
Associate Professor Reo KOMETANI
Assistant Professor Yuki BAN
Human Environment Informatics
MORITA & MIYAKELab Professor Takeshi MORITA
Assistant Professor Susumu MIYAKE
Human Support Device
CHEN Lab Associate Professor Yu CHEN Simulation of Complex Environmental Systems

Socio-Cultual Environment Studies

Laboratory name Department / Other organization Researcher Field / Course
OKABE Lab Professor Akiko OKABE Spatial Planning & Design
DEGUCHI Lab Professor ATSUSHI DEGUCHI Spatial Planning & Design
KOBAYASHI Lab Center for Spatial Information Science, Utokyo Professor Hiroki KOBAYASHI-HILL Spatial Information
SATOH Lab Professor Hiroyasu SATOH Water & Material Cycle
YAMADA Lab Center for Spatial Information Science, Utokyo Professor Ikuho YAMADA Spatial Information
SASAKI Lab Professor Jun SASAKI Water & Material Cycle
SATO Lab Associate Professor Jun SATO Spatial Planning & Design
SEZAKI Lab Institute of Industrial Science, Utokyo Professor Kaoru SEZAKI Spatial Information
FUKUNAGA Lab Associate Professor MAYUMI FUKUNAGA Society & Humanity
KOZAKI Lab Associate Professor Miki KOZAKI Spatial Planning & Design
SHIMIZU Lab Associate Professor Ryo SHIMIZU Society & Humanity
SHIBASAKI & SEKIMOTO Lab Institute of Industrial Science, Utokyo Professor Ryosuke SHIBASAKI Spatial Information
SUGAWARA Lab Center for Spatial Information Science, Utokyo Associate Professor Shonosuke SUGAWARA Spatial Information
TAKAHASHI Lab Center for Spatial Information Science, Utokyo Professor Takaaki TAKAHASHI Spatial Information
KUSAKABE Lab Center for Spatial Information Science, Utokyo Associate Professor Takahiko KUSAKABE Spatial Information
SAKUMA Lab Professor Tetsuya SAKUMA Spatial Planning & Design
SEIKE Lab Professor Tsuyoshi SEIKE Spatial Planning & Design
SONG Lab Institute of Industrial Science, Utokyo Xuan Song Xuan SONG Spatial Information

International Studies

Laboratory name Department / Other organization Researcher Field / Course
SUZUKI Lab Professor Aya SUZUKI Development Economics, Agricultural Economics
NAKATA Lab Professor Hiroyuki NAKATA Financial Economics, Microeconomic Theory
SATO Lab Institute for Advanced Studies on Asia, Utokyo Professor Jin SATO Resource Governance
YOSHIDA Lab Associate Professor Koushi YOSHIDA Agro-Environmental Studies, Environmental Hydrology
SAKAMOTO Lab Associate Professor Maiko SAKAMOTO Environment and Resources Management, Participatory Development
Furuichi Lab Japan International Cooperation Agency Visiting Professor Masahiko Furuichi Port Management
ISHIMARU Lab Japan International Cooperation Agency Visiting Professor Mikio ISHIMARU Disaster Recovery, Adaption to Climate Change
Assistant Professor Nao TAKASHINA Theoretical ecology, Conservation biology
HONDA Lab Professor Riki HONDA Disaster Mitigation and Prevention, Dynamics of Social Network
MINATO Lab Associate Professor Takayuki MINATO Project Management Decision Making
IKEMOTO Lab Institute for Advanced Studies on Asia, Utokyo Professor Yukio IKEMOTO Income Distribution and Poverty

Graduate Program in Sustainability Science - Global Leadership Initiative

Laboratory name Department / Other organization Researcher Field / Course
ONUKI Lab Associate Professor Motoharu ONUKI
ISHIHARA Lab Associate Professor Hiroe ISHIHARA